CEE Countries

CEE countries and their macro indicators

CountrySurfacePop.*Pop. density*GDP*GDP/capita*
km2people
million
people
per km2
EUR billionEUR
Albania28,7482.999.813.44,648.9
Bosnia and Herzegovina51,1293.568.516.84,807.4
Bulgaria110,9947.063.255.07,844.0
Croatia56,5944.172.451.412,541.8
Czechia78,86610.6134.3204.519,301.7
Estonia45,2271.329.225.719,459.1
Hungary93,0309.8105.1130.913,383.1
Kosovo10,9081.8165.96.83,726.4
Latvia64,5891.929.929.515,262.6
Lithuania65,3002.842.745.116,203.3
Montenegro13,8120.644.94.67,322.9
North Macedonia25,7132.180.910.75,170.0
Poland312,69638.0121.5492.212,960.2
Romania238,39719.581.9202.710,382.6
Serbia88,3617.079.142.96,139.1
Slovakia49,0355.4110.990.216,574.2
Slovenia20,2732.1102.145.922,205.2

(* 2018 estimates)


In all cases, we have given preference to data obtained from national supervisory authorities. Where official data were not available, we have used information provided by the national insurers associations. Also, domestic financial press represented a valuable source of information regarding the local tendencies and events.

For conversion of the national currencies into the euro, we have use the official exchange rate valid in the last day of the period considered.


DISCLAIMER

Although the authors have undertaken every effort to obtain data from the most reliable sources, inaccuracies and technical errors are still possible. Thus, please take into consideration this website is not a source of business information and we will not accept any claims for compensation in this regard.

Still, we will highly appreciate your comments and suggestions. In this respect, please contact us.